Vivo T5 5G Review: India Buyer Guide
6.83-inch 144Hz AMOLED, Dimensity 7500 Turbo, 7,050mAh battery and 50MP OIS camera.

Vivo T5 5G is a mid-range India phone with a 6.83-inch 1.5K 144Hz curved AMOLED display, Dimensity 7500 Turbo, 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS camera, 7,050mAh battery, 44W charging, OriginOS 6 on Android 16 and a starting price of ₹34,999.
Tracked price range. Retailer offers may change.
Launched in India on 2 September 2026; available through vivo India and major online retail channels.
Specification Highlights
Expert Review Notes
Review Score Breakdown
Slim 7.99mm body, premium curved design, IP68/IP69 protection and military-grade durability are strong for the category.
6.83-inch 1.5K 144Hz AMOLED is a standout specification for smoothness, sharpness and media use.
Dimensity 7500 Turbo is a capable upper-mid-range platform for demanding daily use and moderate gaming.
50MP Sony IMX882 with OIS, 8MP ultrawide and 32MP selfie camera offer a balanced everyday setup.
7,050mAh capacity is excellent; 44W charging is practical but slower than some rivals.
Android 16/OriginOS 6 plus three OS updates and five years of security updates is a strong support package.
Dual-SIM 5G, modern wireless connectivity and in-display fingerprint support cover the expected premium-mid-range basics.
₹34,999 starting price is fair for the package but faces aggressive competition.
A polished all-rounder with excellent display, battery and durability, held back mainly by pricing pressure and moderate charging speed.
Pros
- Excellent 6.83-inch 1.5K 144Hz 3D curved AMOLED display for the segment.
- Dimensity 7500 Turbo gives the phone a strong upper-mid-range performance foundation.
- 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS plus 8MP ultrawide provides a useful everyday camera setup.
- Large 7,050mAh battery should suit heavy users, commuters and media-heavy buyers.
- 44W FlashCharge keeps refill times reasonable despite the large battery.
- IP68 + IP69 protection and military-grade durability are unusually strong practical features.
- OriginOS 6 on Android 16 with three OS updates and five years of security updates improves long-term value.
Cons
- Starting price of ₹34,999 is competitive but not aggressive enough to ignore strong rivals.
- 44W charging is slower than several performance-focused phones in this price bracket.
- The phone is large, so buyers wanting a compact device should look elsewhere.
- No dedicated telephoto camera; zoom relies on digital/crop techniques.
- This is a specification-based launch review, so camera tuning, gaming thermals and real battery life still need hands-on validation.
Quick verdict for Indian buyers
The Vivo T5 5G is no longer an upcoming preview. It launched in India on 2 September 2026, and the official specification is now clear enough to evaluate as a real buying option. The phone starts at ₹34,999 and targets buyers who want a premium-looking curved display, strong battery life and a capable camera without moving into full flagship pricing.
The biggest strengths are easy to identify. Vivo uses a 6.83-inch 1.5K 3D curved AMOLED panel with a refresh rate up to 144Hz, a MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo processor, a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilisation, an 8MP ultrawide, a 32MP front camera and a 7,050mAh battery. That combination makes the phone unusually balanced rather than relying on one headline feature.
Durability also improves the value story. Vivo markets IP68 and IP69 protection plus military-grade durability, while the phone remains 7.99mm thick and weighs 199g. That is impressive considering the battery capacity. Buyers who dislike large phones should still note the 6.83-inch footprint, but the chassis is not excessively thick for its battery size.
At launch, Godealio rates the Vivo T5 5G 8.9/10 on specifications and India positioning. This is not a hands-on laboratory score. Real-world camera tuning, battery endurance, charging heat, sustained gaming and Indian carrier behaviour still need direct testing.
India price, variants and availability
Vivo T5 5G starts at ₹34,999 for the 6GB+128GB model. The 8GB+128GB configuration is ₹39,999, the 8GB+256GB model is ₹44,999 and the 12GB+256GB variant reaches ₹49,999. That pricing ladder creates very different value propositions depending on the version selected.
The base 6GB+128GB model has the cleanest value argument because it gives buyers the same core display, processor, battery and camera hardware at the lowest price. The 8GB model is easier to justify for heavier multitasking, while 12GB is mainly for users who keep many demanding apps active or simply want the highest configuration.
At ₹44,999 and ₹49,999, buyers should compare the T5 5G with stronger performance-focused and camera-focused alternatives before paying for memory alone. The upper variants move into territory where telephoto cameras, faster charging and more powerful chipsets become more common.
The phone is offered in Royal Bronze and Silver Green. Current availability includes vivo's India retail channels and major online retailers. Buyers should compare live pricing and card offers because the effective transaction price can move considerably after launch.
Design and build
The Vivo T5 5G uses a slim curved-body design that visually pushes it above ordinary mid-range phones. It measures 164.42 × 75.25 × 7.99 mm and weighs 199g. Considering the 7,050mAh battery, keeping thickness under 8mm is an important engineering achievement and should make the phone easier to carry than many large-battery rivals.
The 3D curved display flows into the frame on both sides, giving the phone a more premium appearance. Curved screens are a matter of preference: some users like the immersive look and narrower visual borders, while others prefer the easier screen-protector installation and accidental-touch resistance of a flat panel.
Durability is a major strength. Vivo markets IP68 and IP69 protection plus military-grade durability. IP68 is designed around dust protection and controlled water immersion within manufacturer limits, while IP69 adds protection against high-pressure and high-temperature water jets under test conditions. Buyers should still follow vivo's stated care and warranty terms rather than treating an IP rating as permission for deliberate water exposure.
The 199g weight is reasonable for this size and battery capacity, but the phone is still large. Buyers who use one hand frequently or prefer compact devices should compare it physically against smaller models before purchase.
Display
The display is one of the strongest reasons to consider the Vivo T5 5G. It uses a 6.83-inch 3D curved AMOLED panel with a 2800 × 1260 resolution, which vivo markets as 1.5K. The refresh rate reaches 144Hz, making the interface smoother than conventional 60Hz and many 120Hz phones in supported scenarios.
The combination of AMOLED contrast and higher-than-Full-HD resolution should make text, photos and video look sharp on the large panel. Deep blacks and per-pixel illumination are particularly useful for dark interfaces and HDR-style content, while the 144Hz ceiling benefits animation and high-refresh interaction.
Refresh rate alone does not guarantee that every app or game will render at 144 frames per second. Software support, GPU performance and application limits determine the actual frame rate. Even so, a high-refresh panel makes routine scrolling, transitions and supported games feel more responsive.
Curved edges improve visual immersion but may not appeal to everyone. Screen protectors can be more difficult to fit, accidental edge touches can occur on poorly tuned software, and replacing curved glass can be expensive. Buyers should decide whether the premium look is worth those practical trade-offs.
Direct-sunlight visibility, colour calibration and sustained brightness should still be measured independently. On paper, however, this is a display specification that competes well above typical budget-mid-range phones.
Performance and thermals
The MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo places the Vivo T5 5G in an upper-mid-range performance tier. It is designed to deliver strong everyday responsiveness, 5G connectivity, image processing and on-device AI without the power draw or cost of a flagship processor.
For normal use, the platform should handle messaging, web browsing, social networking, 4K video playback, navigation, camera processing and heavier multitasking comfortably. The 8GB and 12GB variants give more memory headroom for users who keep many applications open.
Performance should still be judged by sustained behaviour rather than a single benchmark. Long gaming sessions, video recording, navigation on mobile data and camera processing can create heat. Godealio has not yet completed repeated CPU/GPU loops or thermal imaging, so peak capability should not be confused with measured sustained performance.
Storage is available in 128GB and 256GB capacities. Buyers who shoot a lot of video or keep large offline media libraries should seriously consider 256GB because there is no broadly advertised microSD expansion in the current retail specification.
Overall, the processor is strong enough to avoid making performance a weakness, but buyers whose main goal is maximum gaming frame rate should still compare dedicated performance phones around the same price.
Gaming
The 144Hz AMOLED display and Dimensity 7500 Turbo make the Vivo T5 5G promising for gaming, but it is better described as a capable all-rounder than a dedicated gaming phone. Popular competitive games should benefit from the high-refresh screen when supported, while casual titles should run without difficulty.
Demanding games are more useful tests because they expose sustained GPU limits and thermal management. A phone may feel very fast during the first few minutes and then reduce performance as internal temperature rises. Godealio therefore needs long-session frame-rate and thermal measurements before making a stronger gaming claim.
The 7,050mAh battery is a meaningful advantage for gamers because it provides more energy reserve than many phones at this price. It should allow longer sessions between charges, although high brightness, 5G and high frame rates can still drain a large battery quickly.
Gaming buyers should compare the Vivo T5 5G against phones using performance-oriented Snapdragon or Dimensity chips before deciding. The T5's advantage is balance: a strong display, large battery and useful camera system rather than maximum benchmark performance alone.
Camera and video
The rear camera setup consists of a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultrawide. The main sensor uses an f/1.79 aperture and autofocus, while the ultrawide uses an f/2.2 aperture. This is a sensible dual-camera system because both lenses have a clear purpose.
Optical image stabilisation is particularly important on the main camera. OIS reduces the effect of hand movement during longer exposures and video, improving the hardware foundation for low-light photography and steadier clips. It does not guarantee excellent processing, but it is a meaningful advantage over phones that rely only on electronic stabilisation.
The 8MP ultrawide is useful for landscapes, interiors, architecture and group photos where the main camera cannot fit enough into the frame. Resolution is lower than the main sensor, so buyers should expect some difference in detail and low-light quality.
The 32MP front camera supports autofocus according to current specification reporting. That is valuable for selfies, video calls and social video because autofocus can maintain sharper results at different subject distances.
Rear video supports 4K capture in current specification listings. Godealio still needs to test stabilisation, microphone quality, colour matching between lenses, night video and skin tones. For now, the hardware package is strong enough for an 8.9 camera score on specification rather than a final photographic verdict.
Battery and charging
The 7,050mAh battery is one of the Vivo T5 5G's defining strengths. That capacity is substantially larger than the 5,000mAh class that dominated mainstream smartphones for years, giving the phone more reserve for 5G, navigation, video and long social-media sessions.
Battery size does not translate directly into a fixed number of hours because display brightness, signal strength, refresh rate, camera use and background applications all affect consumption. Still, a 7,050mAh cell gives vivo a strong starting point for users who want dependable all-day endurance.
Charging is rated at 44W FlashCharge. That is practical but not class-leading. Several competitors in the ₹30,000-₹40,000 range offer much higher advertised charging wattages, so buyers who prioritise very fast top-ups may find the T5 conservative.
The positive side is that a larger battery reduces the need to recharge as frequently. Users who charge overnight or during routine desk time may care more about endurance than peak charging wattage. The balance between a huge battery and moderate charging is therefore reasonable for the target audience.
Godealio should still measure a full 0-100 charging cycle, 15-minute and 30-minute gains, charging temperature and mixed-use battery drain before making a laboratory battery score.
Software and update policy
The Vivo T5 5G ships with OriginOS 6 based on Android 16. This resolves one of the biggest gaps in the original preview. OriginOS brings vivo's current visual design, multitasking tools, customisation and AI features to the phone.
Vivo's support promise is also strong for the category: three years of OS updates and five years of security updates. That makes the phone more attractive to buyers who keep devices for several years because banking apps, UPI, security patches and application compatibility remain important long after launch.
Preinstalled applications and regional services can vary. Buyers should spend time during setup reviewing app permissions, notification behaviour, advertising/personalisation settings and background activity. Those choices can improve both privacy and battery life.
Software longevity is one of the reasons the T5 5G deserves a high overall score. A strong hardware specification has less value if support ends quickly, while a multi-year commitment improves the ownership proposition.
5G, calls, GPS and connectivity in India
The Vivo T5 5G is a dual-SIM 5G phone built for the Indian market. Current listings confirm modern Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.4 and USB Type-C connectivity. VoLTE and Wi-Fi calling are expected for mainstream carrier use, while the exact band list should be checked from vivo's regional radio specification if a specific enterprise or travel requirement matters.
For Jio and Airtel users, real-world experience depends on more than whether a phone says 5G on the box. Tower density, local spectrum, modem tuning, indoor signal penetration and software all affect practical speed and call reliability. Godealio has not yet completed carrier-specific testing.
The 7,050mAh battery is especially useful for hotspot use and navigation, which can be demanding on both the modem and display. The 6.83-inch screen also suits maps and in-car navigation well.
NFC is included in current specification reporting, which improves convenience for supported contactless uses. GPS/GNSS functionality is standard for the class, though accuracy and lock time still need direct testing.
Overall connectivity is appropriate for a premium-mid-range India phone, with no obvious omission likely to trouble mainstream users.
Audio, biometrics and daily usability
The Vivo T5 5G includes an in-display optical fingerprint sensor and face unlock support. The in-display sensor fits the premium curved-AMOLED design better than a side-mounted reader and keeps authentication convenient for banking, payments and app access.
Daily usability also benefits from the relatively slim 7.99mm body. A phone with a 7,050mAh battery could easily become bulky, so keeping weight to 199g and thickness below 8mm is one of the more impressive parts of the hardware package.
Audio specifications are less central to vivo's marketing than the display and camera, so direct speaker testing is important. Maximum volume, stereo separation, earpiece quality and microphone performance should be checked on a retail unit.
The absence of a 3.5mm headphone jack will matter to users with wired headphones. USB-C or Bluetooth audio accessories are the practical alternatives. Bluetooth 5.4 gives the phone a modern wireless foundation, while actual codec support depends on software and connected accessories.
Alternatives to consider
At ₹34,999, the Vivo T5 5G should be compared against current phones from OnePlus, Motorola, iQOO, Samsung and other brands rather than only older vivo devices. The best alternative depends on whether your priority is gaming performance, camera flexibility, flat-display ergonomics or charging speed.
Performance-focused rivals may offer faster chipsets, while charging-focused models can significantly exceed 44W. Camera-focused alternatives may add a telephoto lens or larger secondary sensors. The Vivo's counterargument is its balance: strong display, large battery, OIS main camera, ultrawide, durability and long support in one device.
Within vivo's own lineup, buyers should compare models above and below the T5 to see whether they are paying for features they actually use. If a cheaper vivo provides similar battery and camera performance, the T5 premium needs to be justified by the 1.5K 144Hz curved AMOLED and stronger processor.
Use Godealio's comparison and review pages to compare transaction prices, not just launch MRPs, because post-launch discounts can quickly change the winner.
Final verdict
The Vivo T5 5G's strongest qualities are display, battery, durability and camera fundamentals. The 6.83-inch 1.5K 144Hz AMOLED is unusually strong, the 7,050mAh battery is excellent for heavy use, the 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera includes OIS, and IP68/IP69 protection adds confidence for long-term ownership.
The weaknesses are mostly competitive rather than absolute. 44W charging is only moderate in this segment, there is no dedicated telephoto camera, and ₹34,999 puts the phone against several aggressive alternatives. Buyers who prioritise charging speed or raw gaming performance should compare carefully.
The base 6GB+128GB model offers the clearest value. Higher RAM/storage configurations become substantially more expensive, and at ₹44,999-₹49,999 buyers should demand a clear reason to stay with the T5 instead of moving to a higher-tier device.
Godealio's launch-specification score is 8.9/10. The phone is easy to recommend for buyers who want a polished all-rounder with a premium display, large battery and long software support. Camera, gaming and endurance scores should be revisited after hands-on testing.
Decision Snapshot
- You want a large, premium-looking curved AMOLED display with a high 144Hz refresh rate.
- Battery life is a major priority and you prefer a 7,050mAh phone without moving to a very thick body.
- You want a stabilised main camera plus an ultrawide instead of a single-camera-focused setup.
- Long software support and strong dust/water resistance matter to you.
- You want the fastest charging available around ₹35,000.
- You prefer a compact phone or dislike curved displays.
- You need a dedicated telephoto camera.
- You are buying mainly for sustained high-end gaming and can find a more performance-focused chipset at the same price.
- Compare the 6GB+128GB and 8GB+128GB variants because the ₹5,000 difference may not make sense for every buyer.
- Check the live Flipkart/vivo price and bank offers before buying.
- If gaming matters, compare sustained thermals and frame rates against similarly priced performance phones.
- If photography matters, wait for direct camera samples against rivals using IMX882 or stronger sensors.
Review Disclosure
Display Analysis
- Curved edges may not suit buyers who prefer flat displays.
- Independent colour and sustained-brightness measurements are pending.
Performance Analysis
- Not positioned as a gaming-first flagship processor.
- Independent benchmark and throttling data is not yet available.
Gaming Analysis
- Popular Android games supported according to their own device requirements; title-specific testing pending.
Camera Analysis
- No dedicated telephoto camera.
- Godealio has not yet completed direct photo/video comparisons.
Battery Analysis
- Real-world endurance varies with 5G, brightness, gaming and camera use.
- 44W is slower than several charging-focused rivals in the same price bracket.
Software Support
- On-device AI acceleration via MediaTek NPU 850
- OriginOS AI features where supported
Network Support
- 5G supported in India; exact band list should be verified from vivo India's detailed regional radio specification if required.
India Usage
- Street prices and card offers can change quickly after launch.
- Network quality varies by operator and location.
Variants
Box Contents
- Vivo T5 5G
- 44W charger
- USB Type-C cable
- SIM eject tool
- Protective case
- Documentation
Dimensions And Weight
Water Dust Resistance
Biometrics
Audio
Alternatives
Final Verdict
Vivo T5 5G is one of the more balanced 2026 mid-range launches in India. It combines a sharp 1.5K 144Hz curved AMOLED display, Dimensity 7500 Turbo performance, a 50MP Sony IMX882 camera with OIS, 8MP ultrawide, 32MP selfie camera, 7,050mAh battery, 44W charging, IP68/IP69 protection and Android 16-based OriginOS 6. The biggest weakness is that ₹34,999 is not a low enough starting price to make the phone an automatic winner, especially when several rivals offer faster charging or more performance-focused chipsets. For buyers prioritising display quality, battery life, camera stability and long software support, however, it is easy to shortlist. Godealio rates it 8.9/10 on launch specifications; the score should be revisited after real-world camera, battery, thermals and gaming tests.
FAQs
What is the Vivo T5 5G price in India?
Vivo T5 5G starts at ₹34,999 for 6GB+128GB. Current India prices also list ₹39,999 for 8GB+128GB, ₹44,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹49,999 for 12GB+256GB.
Which processor does Vivo T5 5G use?
It uses the MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo chipset.
What display does Vivo T5 5G have?
It has a 6.83-inch 3D curved AMOLED display with 2800×1260 resolution and refresh rate up to 144Hz.
How big is the Vivo T5 5G battery?
The phone has a 7,050mAh battery with 44W FlashCharge support.
What cameras are on Vivo T5 5G?
The rear setup includes a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS plus an 8MP ultrawide, while the front camera is 32MP.
Is Vivo T5 5G waterproof?
Vivo markets IP68 and IP69 dust/water protection plus military-grade durability. Follow vivo's stated usage limits because an IP rating does not make the phone immune to all water damage.
Which Android version does Vivo T5 5G run?
It runs OriginOS 6 based on Android 16.
How long will Vivo T5 5G receive updates?
Current India specifications indicate three years of OS updates and five years of security updates.
Is Vivo T5 5G good for gaming?
It is a capable gaming phone for casual and moderate use thanks to Dimensity 7500 Turbo and a 144Hz display, but sustained thermals and demanding-game frame rates still need hands-on testing.
Should I buy Vivo T5 5G?
It is a strong choice if you value a premium curved AMOLED display, large battery, OIS main camera and long software support. Compare rivals if faster charging, a telephoto camera or maximum gaming performance matters more.