Tecno Pova 8 5G vs Vivo Y400 5G: specs, score & best pick
Detailed comparison of Tecno Pova 8 5G and Vivo Y400 5G with key differences, scores, and a final buyer verdict for India.
Updated: 13 Aug 2026, 5:30 am

AI quick verdict
No single verified overall winner; Tecno leads battery and value, Vivo leads camera
Vivo Y400 5G is cheaper by Rs 1,008 and has the stronger verified camera setup. Tecno Pova 8 5G counters with a larger battery, 8GB RAM, and a higher value score. Performance is effectively a tie, and software-update data is unavailable for both, so the verified facts do not support a single overall winner.
Device 1

Device 2

AI analysis
Key differences
Battery
Tecno Pova 8 5GTecno Pova 8 5G has the larger 8000mAh battery and the higher battery score, so it has the clearest endurance edge in the verified data.
- • Battery capacity: 8000mAh vs 7200mAh
- • Battery score: 10.0 vs 9.0
Camera
Vivo Y400 5GVivo Y400 5G leads the camera score and has a 32MP front camera versus 13MP on Tecno Pova 8 5G. Rear camera resolution is the same at 50MP, and neither phone has verified OIS.
- • Camera score: 6.5 vs 6.2
- • Front camera: 32MP vs 13MP
- • Rear camera: 50MP on both
Price
Vivo Y400 5GVivo Y400 5G is priced at Rs 28,991, which is Rs 1,008 lower than Tecno Pova 8 5G. The price gap is above 2%, so this is a meaningful difference.
- • Price: Rs 28,991 vs Rs 29,999
- • Difference: Rs 1,008
- • Difference percent: 3.36%
Performance
No clear winnerThe performance scores are nearly tied and the deterministic comparison does not mark either phone as a clear winner. Tecno Pova 8 5G has 8GB RAM and a Dimensity 7100, while Vivo Y400 5G has 6GB RAM and a Dimensity 7400-Turbo.
- • Performance score: 7.3 vs 7.2
- • RAM: 8GB vs 6GB
- • Chipsets: Dimensity 7100 vs Dimensity 7400-Turbo
Display
No clear winnerVerified display data is incomplete, so there is not enough support to name a display winner. Tecno Pova 8 5G has a 144Hz refresh rate and the same 6.76-inch size, while Vivo Y400 5G has AMOLED and 120Hz, but brightness and HDR are unavailable for both.
- • Display comparison marked as insufficient verified data
- • Refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
- • Display size: 6.76-inch on both
Value for money
Tecno Pova 8 5GTecno Pova 8 5G has the higher value-for-money score despite its higher asking price, which gives it the better scored value proposition in the supplied data.
- • Value score: 8.2 vs 7.7
- • Price: Rs 29,999 vs Rs 28,991
Detailed analysis
Category deep dive
Value
Tecno Pova 8 5GTecno Pova 8 5G has the higher value-for-money score, even though it costs more than Vivo Y400 5G. Vivo is cheaper by Rs 1,008, but Tecno scores better on the supplied value metric. That makes Tecno the stronger value pick in this comparison, based on verified scoring.
- • Value score: 8.2 vs 7.7
- • Price: Rs 29,999 vs Rs 28,991
- • Price difference: Rs 1,008
Camera
Vivo Y400 5GVivo Y400 5G has the better verified camera score and a much stronger front camera at 32MP. Tecno Pova 8 5G still has a 50MP rear camera, but that is matched by vivo, and neither phone has verified OIS. On the supplied facts, vivo holds the clearer camera advantage.
- • Camera score: 6.5 vs 6.2
- • Front camera: 32MP vs 13MP
- • Rear camera: 50MP on both
- • OIS is verified absent on either device
Battery
Tecno Pova 8 5GTecno Pova 8 5G has the larger 8000mAh battery versus 7200mAh on Vivo Y400 5G. That capacity edge is reflected in the higher battery score as well. With no verified charging-wattage data for either phone, the battery comparison is driven mainly by capacity and the supplied score.
- • Battery capacity: 8000mAh vs 7200mAh
- • Battery score: 10.0 vs 9.0
- • Charging speed data is unavailable for both
Display
No clear winnerTecno Pova 8 5G has a 6.76-inch display with a 144Hz refresh rate, while Vivo Y400 5G has a 6.76-inch AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate. The panel details are mixed, and brightness and HDR are not verified for either phone. Because of that incomplete evidence, there is no display winner.
- • Display size: 6.76-inch on both
- • Refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
- • Panel type: AMOLED only on Vivo Y400 5G is verified
Software
No clear winnerNeither phone has verified operating system version details or update-support years in the supplied facts. Without that support data, long-term software comparison is not possible. There is not enough verified evidence to declare a software winner.
- • Operating system details are unavailable for both
- • Update-support years are unavailable for both
Performance
No clear winnerTecno Pova 8 5G pairs a Dimensity 7100 with 8GB RAM, while Vivo Y400 5G pairs a Dimensity 7400-Turbo with 6GB RAM. The verified performance scores are almost identical, so the comparison does not support a clear performance winner. There is not enough verified evidence here to turn the chipset difference into a decisive overall call.
- • Tecno Pova 8 5G: Dimensity 7100, 8GB RAM
- • Vivo Y400 5G: Dimensity 7400-Turbo, 6GB RAM
- • Performance scores: 7.3 vs 7.2
Buying recommendations
Best for
Gaming
Tecno Pova 8 5G has 8GB RAM and a 144Hz refresh rate, which are the stronger verified gaming-oriented specs here. The performance scores are close, so this is a spec-based preference rather than a proven gaming result.
Camera
Vivo Y400 5G has the higher camera score and a 32MP front camera, which gives it the cleaner verified edge for camera-focused buyers.
Battery
Tecno Pova 8 5G has the larger 8000mAh battery and the higher battery score, making it the better battery-first choice.
Display
Insufficient verified display data is available to name a clear winner. Tecno has 144Hz, while Vivo has AMOLED and 120Hz, but the data remains incomplete.
Value
Tecno Pova 8 5G has the higher value-for-money score, which outweighs Vivo Y400 5G's lower price in the supplied scoring.
Long-term use
No clear verified software-update support advantage is available for either phone yet, so long-term use cannot be distinguished from the supplied facts.
Everyday use
Tecno Pova 8 5G combines 8GB RAM, a 144Hz display, and the larger battery, which makes it the more rounded everyday pick in the verified spec sheet.
Who should buy which phone?
Gamers
Tecno Pova 8 5G has 8GB RAM and a 144Hz display, giving it the more gaming-oriented verified spec set.
Students
Vivo Y400 5G is cheaper by Rs 1,008 and still offers an AMOLED display plus a stronger front camera, which suits budget-focused students.
Heavy Users
Tecno Pova 8 5G offers the larger 8000mAh battery and 8GB RAM, which is better suited to heavier daily use.
Camera Users
Vivo Y400 5G has the higher camera score and a 32MP front camera, so it is the clearer pick for camera-focused buyers.
Value Buyers
Tecno Pova 8 5G has the better value-for-money score, even though it costs Rs 1,008 more.
Long Term Users
No clear verified software-support advantage is available for either phone yet.
Comparison table
| Feature | Tecno Pova 8 5G | Vivo Y400 5G | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
Current Price | ₹29,999 | ₹28,991Best | Vivo Y400 5G |
Processor | Dimensity 7100 | Dimensity 7400-Turbo | — |
RAM | 8 GBBest | 6 GB | Tecno Pova 8 5G |
StorageTie | 128 GB | 128 GB | Tie |
Display | 6.8-inch 144Hz | 6.8-inch AMOLED 120Hz | — |
Battery | 8000 mAhBest | 7200 mAh | Tecno Pova 8 5G |
Charging | — | — | — |
Main CameraTie | 50MP | 50MP | Tie |
Front Camera | 13MP | 32MPBest | Vivo Y400 5G |
OIS | No | No | — |
Operating System | — | — | — |
5G | Yes | Yes | — |
Water Resistance | — | — | — |
Comparison scores
| Category | Tecno Pova 8 5G | Vivo Y400 5G | Winner | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance | 7.3 | 7.2 | — | tie |
| Display | — | — | — | insufficient_data |
| Battery | 10.0 | 9.0 | Tecno Pova 8 5G | high |
| Camera | 6.2 | 6.5 | Vivo Y400 5G | medium |
| Software & Updates | — | — | — | insufficient_data |
| Value for Money | 8.2 | 7.7 | Tecno Pova 8 5G | high |
Pros and cons
Tecno Pova 8 5G
Pros
- Large 8000mAh battery
- 8GB RAM
- 144Hz refresh rate
- Higher value-for-money score
Cons
- 13MP front camera is lower than Vivo Y400 5G
- Costs Rs 1,008 more than Vivo Y400 5G
- Verified software-update support data is unavailable
Vivo Y400 5G
Pros
- Lower price at Rs 28,991
- 32MP front camera
- AMOLED display
- Higher camera score
Cons
- 7200mAh battery is smaller than Tecno Pova 8 5G
- 6GB RAM is lower than Tecno Pova 8 5G's 8GB
- Verified software-update support data is unavailable
AI buying guidance
Buyer guide
Choose Device 1
Buy Tecno Pova 8 5G if
- You want the larger verified battery at 8000mAh.
- You want 8GB RAM and a 144Hz refresh rate.
- You care more about the higher value-for-money score than the lower sticker price.
- You are fine paying Rs 1,008 more than Vivo Y400 5G for the stronger battery-led spec sheet.
Choose Device 2
Buy Vivo Y400 5G if
- You want the lower price of Rs 28,991.
- You want the better verified camera score and a 32MP front camera.
- You prefer an AMOLED display.
- You can live with 6GB RAM and a smaller 7200mAh battery.
Quick decision rule
AI + verified factsChoose Tecno Pova 8 5G if battery capacity, 8GB RAM, or a 144Hz screen matters more. Choose Vivo Y400 5G if a lower price and stronger verified camera setup matter more. The supplied software data is too limited to use as a tie-breaker.
Final verdict
Vivo Y400 5G is the lower-priced option and has the better verified camera setup, led by a 32MP front camera. Tecno Pova 8 5G responds with a larger 8000mAh battery, 8GB RAM, and a 144Hz refresh rate. Performance is effectively a tie, and verified software-support data is missing for both devices. On the supplied facts, the strongest overall choice depends on whether the buyer values camera or battery/value more.
Buyer questions
Frequently asked questions
Which phone has the bigger battery?
Tecno Pova 8 5G, with 8000mAh versus 7200mAh on Vivo Y400 5G.
Which phone is better for selfies?
Vivo Y400 5G, because it has a 32MP front camera compared with 13MP on Tecno Pova 8 5G.
Which phone is cheaper in India?
Vivo Y400 5G is cheaper at Rs 28,991, while Tecno Pova 8 5G is priced at Rs 29,999.
Is there enough verified software-support data to recommend one for long-term use?
No. Verified operating system details and update-support years are unavailable for both phones.