GoDealio Comparison

Realme P4 Power 5G In The vs Tecno Pova 8 5G: specs, score & best pick

Detailed comparison of Realme P4 Power 5G In The and Tecno Pova 8 5G with key differences, scores, and a final buyer verdict for India.

Updated 2026-08-12

Phones side by side

Compare all selected devices in aligned columns before checking the detailed rows below.

Phone 1
Realme P4 Power 5G In The

Realme P4 Power 5G In The

₹29,999
8 GB • 128 GB
View deal
Phone 2
Tecno Pova 8 5G

Tecno Pova 8 5G

₹29,999
6 GB • 128 GB
View deal
Quick verdict

No clear overall winner; Realme leads on battery capacity and RAM, while Tecno stands out for 144Hz and a verified selfie camera

Both phones are listed at ₹29,999 in India, so price does not separate them. Realme P4 Power 5G In The offers more RAM, a larger battery and an AMOLED display, while Tecno Pova 8 5G brings a verified 144Hz refresh rate and a 13MP front camera. The verified data still does not produce one confident overall winner.

Key differences

The most important category differences from the verified comparison.

Battery capacity
RAM
Winner: Realme P4 Power 5G In The
Display technology
Winner: Realme P4 Power 5G In The
Display refresh rate
Winner: Tecno Pova 8 5G
Front camera
Winner: Tecno Pova 8 5G
Performance score

Key specifications

A compact view of the most useful verified hardware details.

SpecificationRealme P4 Power 5G In TheTecno Pova 8 5G
ProcessorDimensity 7400 UltraDimensity 7100
RAM8 GB6 GB
Storage128 GB128 GB
Display6.8 inch6.76 inch
Display typeAMOLED—
Battery10001 mAh8000 mAh
Rear camera50 MP50 MP
Front camera—13 MP
5GYesYes

Specifications comparison

Every specification is aligned horizontally so differences are easy to scan.

FeatureRealme P4 Power 5G In TheTecno Pova 8 5G
Current Price₹29,999₹29,999
ProcessorDimensity 7400 UltraDimensity 7100
RAM8 GB6 GB
Storage128 GB128 GB
Display6.8-inch AMOLED6.8-inch 144Hz
Battery10001 mAh8000 mAh
Charging——
Main Camera50MP50MP
Front Camera—13MP
OISNoNo
Operating System——
5Gtruetrue
Water Resistance——

Comparison scores

Category scores are shown on a 10-point scale where comparable evidence exists.

CategoryRealme P4 Power 5G In TheTecno Pova 8 5GWhy
Performance7.37.2—
Display———
Battery1010—
Camera———
Software & Updates———
Value for Money———

Best for

Quick recommendations based on different buyer priorities.

Gaming
—

The performance score is effectively tied, and there is no verified gaming, thermal or frame-rate data to separate the two phones.

Camera
—

Tecno Pova 8 5G has a verified 13MP front camera and the same 50MP rear camera resolution as Realme. That makes it the clearer pick when verified selfie-camera specs matter.

Battery
—

Realme P4 Power 5G In The has the larger battery capacity, but the deterministic battery score is tied, so the verified data does not support a single battery winner.

Display
—

Tecno Pova 8 5G has a verified 144Hz refresh rate. That is the clearest display-related advantage in the available data.

Value
—

Both phones are similarly priced at ₹29,999 and no comparable value score is available, so value cannot be separated from the verified data.

Long-term use
—

Neither phone has verified OS version or update-support information, so long-term software support cannot be used to choose a winner.

Everyday use
Realme P4 Power 5G In The

Realme P4 Power 5G In The combines 8GB RAM, a larger battery and AMOLED display at the same price. That gives it the stronger everyday hardware mix from the verified data.

Detailed category comparison

Each category keeps the compared phones in the same side-by-side order for faster scanning.

Camera

Realme P4 Power 5G In The
The camera setup is aimed at competitive photo and video output rather than pure spec-sheet marketing.
Tecno Pova 8 5G
This device leans on practical camera output, with results depending more on tuning than megapixels alone.
Category takeaway:Both phones list a 50MP rear camera and neither has OIS. Tecno Pova 8 5G has a verified 13MP front camera, while Realme P4 Power 5G In The does not have a verified front-camera figure. The rest of the camera setup is incomplete, so no camera winner is declared.

Display

Realme P4 Power 5G In The
Its 6.8-inch AMOLED setup should feel well-rounded for video, browsing, and app navigation.
Tecno Pova 8 5G
Its 6.8-inch 144Hz setup should feel well-rounded for video, browsing, and app navigation.
Category takeaway:Realme P4 Power 5G In The brings an AMOLED panel, while Tecno Pova 8 5G has a verified 144Hz refresh rate. Screen size is also very close at 6.8 inches versus 6.76 inches. Because the verified display details are split and some panel data is missing, there is not enough verified data for a single display winner.

Software

Realme P4 Power 5G In The
Not enough verified specification data is available yet for a reliable comparison in this category.
Tecno Pova 8 5G
Not enough verified specification data is available yet for a reliable comparison in this category.
Category takeaway:Neither device has verified OS version or update-support details. Because long-term use depends on that information, there is no verified software winner. The available data is insufficient for a long-term-use call.

Performance

Realme P4 Power 5G In The
Dimensity 7400 Ultra delivers well-rounded performance for daily apps, multitasking, and gaming in this segment.
Tecno Pova 8 5G
Dimensity 7100 gives it a balanced edge for common tasks, gaming, and overall responsiveness.
Category takeaway:Both phones sit extremely close on the deterministic performance score, so there is no confident winner. Realme P4 Power 5G In The has the stronger hardware combination on paper with Dimensity 7400 Ultra and 8GB RAM, while Tecno Pova 8 5G uses Dimensity 7100 and 6GB RAM. The score gap is tiny enough that the comparison remains a tie.

Battery And Charging

Realme P4 Power 5G In The
Battery and charging are positioned for well-rounded day-long usage and practical top-ups.
Tecno Pova 8 5G
This phone aims for a well-rounded balance between battery endurance and charging speed.

Value

Realme P4 Power 5G In The
Tecno Pova 8 5G
Category takeaway:Both phones are priced at ₹29,999, so they are similarly priced in India. No comparable value score is available for either model. That means there is no verified value-for-money winner.

Battery

Realme P4 Power 5G In The
Tecno Pova 8 5G
Category takeaway:Realme P4 Power 5G In The has the larger battery at 10001 mAh versus 8000 mAh on Tecno Pova 8 5G. However, the deterministic battery score is tied at 10.0 for both devices. There is not enough verified data to declare a battery-category winner.

Pros and cons

Device-specific strengths and limitations from the comparison data.

Realme P4 Power 5G In The

Pros
  • ✓ Battery and charging are a clear strength
  • ✓ Strong display specification profile
Cons
  • • Some specifications are not yet verified: software

Tecno Pova 8 5G

Pros
  • ✓ Battery and charging are a clear strength
  • ✓ Strong display specification profile
Cons
  • • Some specifications are not yet verified: software

Which one should you buy?

Choose Realme P4 Power 5G In The if

  • • Battery life and faster charging matter

Choose Tecno Pova 8 5G if

  • • Battery life and faster charging matter
There is not enough verified data to name a reliable winner yet; compare the verified specifications and live prices.

Best choice by buyer type

Gamers
No clear winner
Students
Realme P4 Power 5G In The
Heavy Users
No clear winner
Camera Users
No clear winner
Value Buyers
No clear winner
Long Term Users
No clear winner

Price to performance

Realme P4 Power 5G In The
—

A deterministic value score is available for this device, but the devices do not have a comparable verified hardware basis, so no value winner should be declared.

Tecno Pova 8 5G
—

A deterministic value score is available for this device, but the devices do not have a comparable verified hardware basis, so no value winner should be declared.

Frequently asked questions

Which phone is the best overall among realme P4 Power 5G Charger in the Box (TransOrange, 128 GB)(8 GB RAM) and Tecno Pova 8 5G (Terminal Green, 128 GB)(6 GB RAM)?

There is not enough verified overall data to name a reliable winner yet.

Which phone is better for gaming?

realme P4 Power 5G Charger in the Box (TransOrange, 128 GB)(8 GB RAM) leads on the verified performance data used in this comparison.

Which phone has the best camera?

There is not enough verified camera data to name a reliable winner yet.

Which phone gives better value for money?

There is not enough verified value-for-money data to name a reliable winner yet.

Reference Deals

Check current price, stock status, key details and specifications.

flipkart

Realme P4 Power 5G In The

29999
View Deal

flipkart

Tecno Pova 8 5G

29999
View Deal

Explore more

Continue researching phones, reviews, deals and other comparisons.