Realme P4 5G vs Redmi Note 14 SE 5G: specs, score & best pick

Compare Realme P4 5G and Redmi Note 14 SE 5G with a focus on performance, display, battery, camera, software, and overall value in India.

Updated: 13 Aug 2026, 5:30 am

Realme P4 5G vs Redmi Note 14 SE 5G: specs, score & best pick

AI quick verdict

Realme P4 5G is the stronger overall pick on verified data

AI enrichedgpt-5.4-mini
Realme P4 5G

Realme P4 5G leads the comparison on the verified overall score and value score. Its biggest advantage is the much larger 7000 mAh battery, along with more RAM and storage. Redmi Note 14 SE 5G is cheaper and has a higher-resolution front camera, but the display and camera categories do not show a clear overall winner from the verified data.

AI analysis

Key differences

Price

Redmi Note 14 SE 5G

Redmi Note 14 SE 5G is priced lower at INR 19,999, while Realme P4 5G is INR 20,999. The difference is INR 1,000, so Redmi is the cheaper option.

  • Redmi Note 14 SE 5G: INR 19,999
  • Realme P4 5G: INR 20,999

Battery capacity

Realme P4 5G

Realme P4 5G has a much larger 7000 mAh battery than Redmi Note 14 SE 5G's 5110 mAh battery. The verified battery score also favors Realme.

  • Realme P4 5G: 7000 mAh battery
  • Redmi Note 14 SE 5G: 5110 mAh battery
  • Battery score: Realme 8.8, Redmi 6.5

Memory and storage

Realme P4 5G

Realme P4 5G offers 8GB RAM and 256GB storage, compared with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage on Redmi Note 14 SE 5G. That gives Realme more headroom for apps and local storage.

  • Realme P4 5G: 8GB RAM, 256GB storage
  • Redmi Note 14 SE 5G: 6GB RAM, 128GB storage

Front camera

Redmi Note 14 SE 5G

Redmi Note 14 SE 5G has a 20MP front camera, while Realme P4 5G has a 16MP front camera. This is the clearest camera-spec edge in the verified data.

  • Redmi Note 14 SE 5G front camera: 20MP
  • Realme P4 5G front camera: 16MP

Display

No clear winner

Both phones use AMOLED displays, and the verified display score is tied. Realme lists a larger 6.77-inch panel and a 240Hz refresh rate, while Redmi lists a 6.67-inch panel and a 160Hz refresh rate, but the supplied data does not support a clear overall display winner.

  • Display score: Realme 9.3, Redmi 9.3
  • Realme P4 5G: 6.77-inch AMOLED, 240Hz
  • Redmi Note 14 SE 5G: 6.67-inch AMOLED, 160Hz

Performance

No clear winner

The verified performance scores are very close, so the data does not support a clear performance winner. Realme has the stronger chipset and more RAM on paper, but the overall score gap is too small to separate them confidently.

  • Performance score: Realme 7.3, Redmi 7.2
  • Realme P4 5G chipset: Dimensity 7400
  • Redmi Note 14 SE 5G chipset: Dimensity 7025 Ultra

Detailed analysis

Category deep dive

Value

Realme P4 5G

Realme P4 5G has the higher verified value score even though it costs INR 1,000 more. The extra battery capacity, RAM, and storage appear to justify the higher price within the supplied scorecard.

  • Value score: Realme 8.4, Redmi 8.1
  • Realme P4 5G: INR 20,999, 8GB RAM, 256GB storage
  • Redmi Note 14 SE 5G: INR 19,999, 6GB RAM, 128GB storage

Camera

No clear winner

Camera hardware is mixed rather than decisive. Both phones have 50MP rear cameras and no verified OIS, while Redmi Note 14 SE 5G has the higher-resolution 20MP front camera; however, the verified camera scores are tied, so there is no overall camera winner.

  • Camera score: Realme 6.3, Redmi 6.3
  • Realme P4 5G rear camera: 50MP; front camera: 16MP
  • Redmi Note 14 SE 5G rear camera: 50MP; front camera: 20MP
  • OIS is not supported on either phone

Battery

Realme P4 5G

Realme P4 5G is the clear battery winner on verified data. Its 7000 mAh battery is much larger than the 5110 mAh battery on Redmi Note 14 SE 5G, and the battery score also favors Realme.

  • Realme P4 5G: 7000 mAh battery
  • Redmi Note 14 SE 5G: 5110 mAh battery
  • Battery score: Realme 8.8, Redmi 6.5

Display

No clear winner

Both phones use AMOLED displays, and the verified display score is tied. Realme P4 5G lists a larger 6.77-inch panel with a 240Hz refresh rate, while Redmi Note 14 SE 5G lists a 6.67-inch panel with a 160Hz refresh rate, but the data still does not support a clear overall display winner.

  • Display score: 9.3 on both phones
  • Realme P4 5G: 6.77-inch AMOLED, 240Hz
  • Redmi Note 14 SE 5G: 6.67-inch AMOLED, 160Hz

Software

No clear winner

No verified operating system version, update duration, or security support timeline is available for either phone. Because of that, the supplied data does not support a long-term software winner.

  • No verified OS version is provided for either phone
  • No verified update-support years are provided for either phone
  • No verified security-support timeline is provided for either phone

Performance

No clear winner

Realme P4 5G has the slightly higher verified performance score and also comes with 8GB RAM. Redmi Note 14 SE 5G is close behind with 6GB RAM and a comparable score, so the supplied data does not justify a clear performance winner.

  • Performance score: Realme 7.3, Redmi 7.2
  • Realme P4 5G: Dimensity 7400, 8GB RAM
  • Redmi Note 14 SE 5G: Dimensity 7025 Ultra, 6GB RAM

Buying recommendations

Best for

Gaming

No clear winner

Realme P4 5G has the slightly higher verified performance score and more RAM, which gives it the better headroom of the two for heavier app loads.

Camera

No clear winner

Redmi Note 14 SE 5G is the better pick for selfie-focused buyers because it has a 20MP front camera versus 16MP on Realme P4 5G.

Battery

Realme P4 5G

Realme P4 5G is the stronger battery pick because its 7000 mAh battery is far larger than the Redmi Note 14 SE 5G's 5110 mAh battery.

Display

No clear winner

Realme P4 5G lists a larger 6.77-inch AMOLED display and a 240Hz refresh rate, which may appeal to users who prioritize screen size and a higher refresh specification.

Value

Realme P4 5G

Realme P4 5G has the higher verified value score, plus more RAM, more storage, and a much larger battery, even at a higher upfront price.

Long-term use

No clear winner

No verified operating system version or update-support duration is available for either device, so a long-term-use winner cannot be chosen from the supplied facts.

Everyday use

Realme P4 5G

Realme P4 5G combines the larger battery, more RAM, and more storage, which makes it the more forgiving everyday option from the verified data.

Who should buy which phone?

Gamers

No clear winner

Realme P4 5G has the slightly higher verified performance score and 8GB RAM, which gives it the better specification headroom.

Students

Redmi Note 14 SE 5G

Redmi Note 14 SE 5G is INR 1,000 cheaper and still offers an AMOLED display, 6GB RAM, and 128GB storage.

Heavy Users

Realme P4 5G

Realme P4 5G is better suited to heavier use because it combines a 7000 mAh battery with 8GB RAM and 256GB storage.

Camera Users

No clear winner

Redmi Note 14 SE 5G has the higher-resolution 20MP front camera, which is its clearest camera advantage in the verified data.

Value Buyers

Realme P4 5G

Realme P4 5G has the higher verified value score, and its extra battery, RAM, and storage help justify the higher price.

Long Term Users

No clear winner

No verified software-update or support-duration data is available for either phone, so long-term support cannot be compared.

Comparison table

FeatureRealme P4 5GRedmi Note 14 SE 5GWinner
Current Price
₹20,999
₹19,999Best
Redmi Note 14 SE 5G
Processor
Mediatek Dimensity 7400
Dimensity 7025 Ultra
RAM
8 GBBest
6 GB
Realme P4 5G
Storage
256 GBBest
128 GB
Realme P4 5G
Display
6.8-inch AMOLED 240Hz
6.7-inch AMOLED 160Hz
Battery
7000 mAhBest
5110 mAh
Realme P4 5G
Charging
Main CameraTie
50MP
50MP
Tie
Front Camera
16MP
20MPBest
Redmi Note 14 SE 5G
OIS
No
No
Operating System
5G
Yes
Yes
Water Resistance

Comparison scores

CategoryRealme P4 5GRedmi Note 14 SE 5GWinnerConfidence
Performance7.37.2tie
Display9.39.3tie
Battery8.86.5Realme P4 5Ghigh
Camera6.36.3tie
Software & Updatesinsufficient_data
Value for Money8.48.1Realme P4 5Gmedium

Pros and cons

Realme P4 5G

Pros

  • Much larger 7000 mAh battery
  • 8GB RAM and 256GB storage
  • Higher verified value score

Cons

  • Costs INR 1,000 more than Redmi Note 14 SE 5G
  • Software support details are not verified

Redmi Note 14 SE 5G

Pros

  • Lower INR 19,999 price
  • 20MP front camera
  • AMOLED display

Cons

  • Smaller 5110 mAh battery
  • Less RAM and storage than Realme P4 5G
  • Software support details are not verified

AI buying guidance

Buyer guide

AI enrichedgpt-5.4-mini

Choose Device 1

Buy Realme P4 5G if

  • You want the much larger 7000 mAh battery.
  • You want more memory and storage: 8GB RAM and 256GB storage.
  • You prefer the higher verified value score even with the higher INR 20,999 price.
  • You want the larger 6.77-inch AMOLED display with a 240Hz refresh specification.

Choose Device 2

Buy Redmi Note 14 SE 5G if

  • You want to spend less upfront at INR 19,999.
  • You care more about the 20MP front camera than the Realme's 16MP selfie camera.
  • You are comfortable with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage to save INR 1,000.

Quick decision rule

AI + verified facts

Choose Realme P4 5G if battery capacity, extra RAM/storage, or the higher verified value score matter most. Choose Redmi Note 14 SE 5G if lower upfront price or a higher-resolution front camera matters more.

Final verdict

AI enrichedgpt-5.4-mini

Realme P4 5G comes out ahead on the verified scorecard, mainly because of its much larger battery and stronger memory/storage package. Redmi Note 14 SE 5G is the cheaper option and has the better front camera resolution, which may matter more for selfie-focused buyers. Display and camera performance are too close to produce a clear overall winner from the supplied data. Since software support is not verified for either phone, long-term-use advice cannot be made from the available facts alone.

Buyer questions

Frequently asked questions

Which phone has the larger battery?

Realme P4 5G, with 7000 mAh versus 5110 mAh on Redmi Note 14 SE 5G.

Which phone is cheaper in India?

Redmi Note 14 SE 5G is cheaper at INR 19,999, while Realme P4 5G is priced at INR 20,999.

Is there a clear display winner?

No clear overall winner is available from the verified data. Both phones use AMOLED displays, and the verified display score is tied.

Is long-term software support verified for either phone?

No verified operating system version or update-support duration is available for either device, so long-term support cannot be compared from the supplied facts.

Sources

Explore more