Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G vs Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G: specs, score & best pick
A practical India-focused comparison of Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G and Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G, built to help buyers choose the right fit by priorities.
Updated: 13 Aug 2026, 5:30 am

AI quick verdict
No single verified overall winner
The verified data does not support one confident overall winner yet. The Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G leads on battery, while the Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G is cheaper and has more verified display and camera details. Performance is tied, and software support is not verified enough for a long-term-use call.
Device 1

Device 2

AI analysis
Key differences
Price
Oppo Reno13 Pro 5GThe center device is currently cheaper by ₹3,999, which is a meaningful gap in India. That makes it the easier buy if upfront cost matters.
- • ₹56,000 vs ₹59,999
Battery
Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5GThe left device has the larger battery and the better verified battery score. That is a clear advantage for buyers who want more battery headroom on paper.
- • 6,200 mAh vs 5,800 mAh
- • Battery score: 7.8 vs 7.3
Storage
Oppo Reno13 Pro 5GThe center device offers 512GB storage, which is double the left device’s 256GB. That gives it a clear edge for local storage needs.
- • 512GB vs 256GB
Display
No clear winnerThe center device has a verified 6.83-inch AMOLED display with 240Hz refresh rate, while the left device only has the 6.32-inch size verified. The comparison still lacks enough matched display evidence to name a formal winner.
- • Center: 6.83-inch AMOLED, 240Hz
- • Left: 6.32-inch size verified
Performance
No clear winnerBoth devices have the same verified Performance score, so there is no score-based winner. The chipset names differ, but the deterministic comparison still ends in a tie.
- • Performance score: 8.2 vs 8.2
- • 12GB RAM on both devices
Camera
No clear winnerThe left device lists a 200MP rear camera, while the center device lists a 50MP rear camera, 50MP front camera, telephoto, and ultrawide support. The verified camera data is not complete enough for a reliable winner.
- • Left: 200MP rear camera
- • Center: telephoto and ultrawide are verified present
Detailed analysis
Category deep dive
Value
No clear winnerThe center device is cheaper and has more storage, which helps its practical appeal. However, the verified value comparison is still not strong enough to support a formal value winner from the supplied scoring context. Price points and storage alone are not enough to force a scored value verdict here.
- • ₹56,000 vs ₹59,999
- • 512GB vs 256GB
Camera
No clear winnerThe left device lists a 200MP rear camera, while the center device lists a 50MP rear camera plus a 50MP front camera, telephoto, and ultrawide support. That is a meaningful difference in the visible camera details, but the verified camera comparison is still too incomplete for a formal winner. No camera category winner can be named from the supplied data.
- • Left: 200MP rear camera
- • Center: 50MP front camera
- • Center: telephoto and ultrawide are verified present
Battery
Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5GThe left device wins battery on the verified data. It has a 6,200 mAh battery versus 5,800 mAh on the center device, and it also has the higher Battery score. Charging speed is not verified for either phone, so this win is based on capacity and score only.
- • 6,200 mAh vs 5,800 mAh
- • Battery score: 7.8 vs 7.3
Display
No clear winnerThe center device has the more complete verified display profile, including a 6.83-inch AMOLED panel and 240Hz refresh rate. The left device only has the 6.32-inch size verified, with other display details not listed. Even so, the comparison context does not provide enough matched display evidence to declare a winner.
- • Center: 6.83-inch AMOLED display
- • Center: 240Hz refresh rate
- • Left: 6.32-inch display size verified
Software
No clear winnerThere is not enough verified software or update-support data for either phone. OS version and update-support years are not listed in the supplied facts. Because long-term use depends on that information, no software winner can be declared.
- • No verified OS version is listed for either phone
- • No verified update-support years are listed for either phone
Performance
No clear winnerPerformance is tied by the verified scores, with both phones at 8.2. Each device also has 12GB RAM and a MediaTek chipset, but that is not enough to break the tie. There is no verified performance winner from the supplied data.
- • Performance score 8.2 vs 8.2
- • 12GB RAM on both
- • MediaTek Dimensity 8450 vs MediaTek Dimensity 8350
Buying recommendations
Best for
Gaming
There is not enough verified gaming-specific data, and the Performance score is tied, so no gaming winner can be named.
Camera
The center device has verified telephoto and ultrawide cameras plus a 50MP front camera, which gives it more confirmed camera versatility on paper.
Battery
It has the larger 6,200 mAh battery and the better verified battery score, making it the safer pick for battery-focused buyers.
Display
One device is the only device here with a verified AMOLED display and 240Hz refresh rate, while the other phone has fewer display details confirmed.
Value
It costs ₹3,999 less and also offers 512GB storage, which improves its practical value for many buyers.
Long-term use
No verified software update or security support data is available for either device, so a long-term-use winner cannot be chosen.
Everyday use
Its lower price, AMOLED display with 240Hz refresh rate, and larger storage make it the more rounded everyday choice on the verified facts.
Who should buy which phone?
Gamers
The verified Performance scores are tied and there is no verified gaming-specific or cooling data to separate the two devices.
Students
It is cheaper and has 512GB storage, which is helpful if budget and local storage matter.
Heavy Users
Its 6,200 mAh battery and higher battery score make it the stronger pick for heavier on-device usage.
Camera Users
One device is the only device with verified telephoto and ultrawide cameras, plus a 50MP front camera.
Value Buyers
One device is ₹3,999 cheaper and offers 512GB storage, so it gives more practical room for the money.
Long Term Users
Verified OS version and update-support years are not available for either phone, so long-term support cannot be judged.
Comparison table
| Feature | Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G | Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
Current Price | ₹59,999 | ₹56,000Best | Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G |
Processor | Dimensity 8450 | Dimensity 8350 | — |
RAMTie | 12 GB | 12 GB | Tie |
Storage | 256 GB | 512 GBBest | Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G |
Display | 6.3-inch | 6.8-inch AMOLED 240Hz | — |
Battery | 6200 mAhBest | 5800 mAh | Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G |
Charging | — | — | — |
Main Camera | 200MPBest | 50MP | Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G |
Front Camera | — | 50MP | — |
OIS | No | No | — |
Operating System | — | — | — |
5G | Yes | Yes | — |
Water Resistance | — | — | — |
Comparison scores
| Category | Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G | Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G | Winner | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance | 8.2 | 8.2 | — | tie |
| Display | — | — | — | insufficient_data |
| Battery | 7.8 | 7.3 | Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G | high |
| Camera | — | — | — | insufficient_data |
| Software & Updates | — | — | — | insufficient_data |
| Value for Money | — | — | — | insufficient_data |
Pros and cons
Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G
Pros
- Larger 6,200 mAh battery
- Higher verified Battery score
- 200MP rear camera figure is verified
- 12GB RAM with a MediaTek Dimensity 8450 chipset
Cons
- Higher price at ₹59,999
- Only 256GB storage
- Display details are less fully verified
- No verified software update-support data
Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G
Pros
- Lower price at ₹56,000
- 512GB storage
- Verified 6.83-inch AMOLED display with 240Hz refresh rate
- Verified telephoto and ultrawide cameras
- 50MP front camera
Cons
- Smaller 5,800 mAh battery than the left device
- No verified software update-support data
- Battery score is lower than the left device
AI buying guidance
Buyer guide
Choose Device 1
Buy Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G if
- Battery capacity matters more than price, because it has a 6,200 mAh battery versus 5,800 mAh on the other phone.
- You want the better verified battery score, which is 7.8 compared with 7.3.
- You are willing to pay more for the left device’s larger battery even though it costs ₹59,999.
Choose Device 2
Buy Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G if
- You want the lower current price of ₹56,000, which is ₹3,999 less than the left device.
- You want 512GB storage instead of 256GB.
- You want a verified AMOLED display with 240Hz refresh rate.
- You want verified telephoto and ultrawide cameras on the same phone.
Quick decision rule
AI + verified factsChoose the Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G if battery size and the stronger battery score matter most. Choose the Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G if you want to spend less, get more storage, or prefer the more fully specified display and camera setup. There is not enough verified software-support data to make a long-term-use call.
Final verdict
The Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G is the cheaper option and has the more fully verified display and camera feature set, including AMOLED, 240Hz refresh, telephoto, and ultrawide. The Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G counters with a larger 6,200 mAh battery and a better verified battery score. Performance is tied by the supplied scores, so that category does not separate them. Software support is not verified for either phone, which limits any long-term recommendation. For most buyers, the decision comes down to battery versus price, storage, and display features.
Buyer questions
Frequently asked questions
Which phone has the larger battery?
The Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G has the larger battery at 6,200 mAh, compared with 5,800 mAh on the Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G.
Which phone is cheaper right now in India?
The Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G is cheaper at ₹56,000. That is ₹3,999 less than the Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G.
Which phone has the better verified display setup?
The Oppo Reno13 Pro 5G has the more complete verified display setup, with a 6.83-inch AMOLED panel and 240Hz refresh rate. The Oppo Reno15 Pro Mini 5G only has the display size verified.
Is there enough verified software support data for long-term use?
No. Neither phone has verified OS version or update-support years listed, so a long-term-use winner cannot be named.