Phones side by side
Compare all selected devices in aligned columns before checking the detailed rows below.
Reno15 for endurance; Reno14 for slimness and price
Reno15 has the strongest battery/software case, while Reno14 remains thinner, lighter and cheaper with closely matched cameras and performance.
Key differences
The most important category differences from the verified comparison.
6,500 mAh and 17h 06m supplied PCMark endurance.
Thinner and lighter at 7.4 mm and 187 g.
Android 16 out of the box.
Key specifications
A compact view of the most useful verified hardware details.
| Specification | Oppo Reno15 5G | Oppo Reno14 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | 7 Gen 4 | Dimensity 8350 |
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Display | 6.59 inch | 6.59 inch |
| Display type | LTPS AMOLED | LTPS OLED |
| Battery | 6500 mAh | 6000 mAh |
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| Overall rating | 9/10 | 8.9/10 |
Specifications comparison
Every specification is aligned horizontally so differences are easy to scan.
| Feature | Oppo Reno15 5G | Oppo Reno14 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Current Price | ₹47,999 | ₹44,999Winner |
| 91mobiles Spec Score | 88%Winner | 87% |
| Expert Review | 8.0/10 | 8.1/10Winner |
| User Rating | 4.4/5 (1,152) | 4.4/5 (7,049) |
| Launch Date | 08 Jan 2026Winner | 08 Jul 2025 |
| Operating System | Android 16Winner | Android 15 |
| OS Updates | 5 years | 5 years |
| Security Updates | 6 years | 6 years |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek MT6897 / Dimensity 8350 |
| CPU Clock | Up to 2.8 GHz | Up to 3.35 GHzWinner |
| Fabrication | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| GPU | Adreno 722 | Mali-G615 MC6 |
| AnTuTu | 1,394,716 | 1,405,935Winner |
| Geekbench Multi | 4,200Winner | 4,105 |
| Boot Time | 22.0 s | 21.0 sWinner |
| 30-min Gaming Battery Drain | 7.0% | 7.0% |
| 30-min Gaming Heating | 23.8% | 14.7%Winner |
| RAM Options | 8/12 GB | 8/12 GB |
| RAM Type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage Type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Display | 6.59-inch LTPS AMOLED | 6.59-inch LTPS OLED |
| Resolution | 1256x2760 | 1256x2760 |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak Brightness | 1,800 nitsWinner | 1,200 nits |
| HBM Brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,200 nits |
| Touch Sampling | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Pixel Density | 460 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Screen Protection | Gorilla Glass 7i | Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Main Camera | 50 MP IMX882, OIS | 50 MP IMX882, OIS |
| Telephoto | 50 MP, up to 3.5x optical | 50 MP, up to 3.5x optical |
| Ultrawide | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| OIS | Yes | Yes |
| Rear Video | 4K up to 60 fps | 4K up to 60 fps |
| Front Camera | 50 MP AF | 50 MP AF |
| Front Video | 4K up to 60 fps | 4K up to 60 fps |
| Battery | 6,500 mAhWinner | 6,000 mAh |
| PCMark Battery | 17h 06mWinner | 12h 20m |
| Wired Charging | 80W SUPERVOOC | 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Wireless Charging | No | No |
| Thickness | 7.77 mm | 7.4 mmWinner |
| Weight | 197 g | 187 gWinner |
| Water Resistance | IP66/IP68/IP69 | IP66/IP68/IP69 |
| Dust Proof | Yes | Yes |
Comparison scores
Category scores are shown on a 10-point scale where comparable evidence exists.
| Category | Oppo Reno15 5G | Oppo Reno14 5G | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Performance | 8.6 | 8.6 | — |
| Display | 9.1 | 9 | — |
| Battery | 9.6 | 8.9 | — |
| Camera | 9.1 | 9.1 | — |
| Software & Updates | 9.3 | 8.9 | — |
| Value for Money | 8.5 | 8.7 | — |
Best for
Quick recommendations based on different buyer priorities.
6,500 mAh and 17h 06m supplied PCMark result.
7.4 mm and 187 g versus 7.77 mm and 197 g.
Ships with Android 16 versus Android 15.
Detailed category comparison
Each category keeps the compared phones in the same side-by-side order for faster scanning.
Camera
Design
Display
Software
Winner: Oppo Reno15 5GPerformance
Battery And Charging
Value
Winner: Oppo Reno14 5GBattery
Winner: Oppo Reno15 5GPros and cons
Device-specific strengths and limitations from the comparison data.
Oppo Reno15 5G
- ✓ Excellent 6,500 mAh battery capacity
- ✓ 17h 06m supplied PCMark battery result
- ✓ Android 16 out of the box
- ✓ Bright 120Hz LTPS AMOLED display
- ✓ Versatile triple rear cameras with OIS and telephoto zoom
- ✓ 50 MP autofocus front camera with 4K60 video
- ✓ Five years of stated OS updates and six years of security updates
- • Heavier and thicker than Reno14
- • No wireless charging
- • Supplied AnTuTu score is marginally below Reno14
- • Higher supplied gaming heat figure
- • UFS 3.1 rather than a newer UFS generation
Oppo Reno14 5G
- ✓ Slim 7.4 mm and light 187 g design
- ✓ Strong triple-camera system with OIS and 3.5x telephoto zoom
- ✓ 50 MP autofocus front camera
- ✓ 120Hz LTPS OLED display
- ✓ 80W SUPERVOOC charging
- ✓ Vapor-chamber cooling listed
- ✓ Slightly higher supplied AnTuTu score
- • Shorter supplied battery endurance than Reno15
- • Smaller 6,000 mAh battery
- • Ships with older Android 15
- • Lower listed peak brightness
- • No wireless charging
- • Pre-installed apps noted by the supplied expert review
Which one should you buy?
Choose Oppo Reno15 5G if
- • Battery endurance is your top priority
- • You want Android 16 out of the box
- • You prefer the higher listed peak display brightness
- • You want the slightly higher supplied Geekbench multi-core result
Choose Oppo Reno14 5G if
- • You want the slimmer and lighter phone
- • You want to spend less at the supplied listed price
- • You prefer the slightly higher supplied AnTuTu result
- • Lower gaming heat in the supplied test matters to you
The comparison is close outside battery endurance. Reno15 has the strongest endurance/software case, while Reno14 retains meaningful design and price advantages.
Best choice by buyer type
Price to performance
Strong battery/software package, but costs more at the supplied listed price.
Lower supplied price while retaining closely matched cameras, charging, display and performance.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better overall, OPPO Reno15 5G or OPPO Reno14 5G?
Reno15 has the clearer advantage for battery endurance and newer out-of-box software, while Reno14 remains lighter, slimmer and slightly cheaper. Performance and camera specifications are closely matched, so the best choice depends on those priorities.
Which phone has better battery life?
Reno15. The supplied comparison lists a 6,500 mAh battery and 17h 06m PCMark result, versus 6,000 mAh and 12h 20m for Reno14.
Which phone is faster?
The supplied benchmark evidence is mixed. Reno15 leads Geekbench multi-core 4,200 to 4,105, while Reno14 narrowly leads AnTuTu 1,405,935 to 1,394,716.
Which phone has the better camera?
Their supplied camera hardware is very similar: both list a 50 MP OIS main camera, 50 MP telephoto with up to 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP ultrawide and 50 MP autofocus selfie camera. The supplied specifications do not support a clear camera winner.
Which phone is slimmer and lighter?
Reno14 is listed at 7.4 mm and 187 g, compared with Reno15 at 7.77 mm and 197 g.
Do both support fast charging?
Yes. Both are listed with 80W SUPERVOOC wired charging and neither is listed with wireless charging.
How long is software support?
The supplied comparison lists five years of OS updates and six years of security updates for both, although Reno15 starts on Android 16 while Reno14 starts on Android 15.
Reference Deals
Check current price, stock status, key details and specifications.
External Comparison
Review Score Points
- Slimmer 7.4 mm and lighter 187 g chassis.
- Supplied AnTuTu score of 1,405,935 narrowly exceeds Reno15.
- 50 MP main + 50 MP telephoto + 8 MP ultrawide rear system with OIS.
- 50 MP autofocus selfie camera with 4K60 recording.
- Same 80W SUPERVOOC charging and 120Hz 6.59-inch-class display.
- Vapor-chamber cooling is listed in the supplied comparison.
- Lower supplied gaming heat figure of 14.7%.
- Smaller 6,000 mAh battery and shorter PCMark endurance than Reno15.
- Ships with Android 15 rather than Android 16.
- 6,500 mAh battery is 500 mAh larger than Reno14.
- Supplied PCMark result is 17h 06m versus 12h 20m for Reno14.
- Android 16 provides a newer out-of-box software base.
- 1,800-nit listed peak brightness exceeds Reno14's 1,200-nit figure.
- 50 MP main + 50 MP telephoto + 8 MP ultrawide rear system with OIS.
- 50 MP autofocus selfie camera with 4K60 recording.
- Supplied Geekbench multi-core score of 4,200 is slightly higher.
- Supplied AnTuTu score is slightly lower than Reno14.
- 197 g and 7.77 mm make it heavier and thicker than Reno14.
- Supplied 30-minute gaming heat figure is higher at 23.8%.
Detailed Specifications
- IP66
- IP68
- IP69
- 8 GB
- 12 GB
- Dual Video Recording
- Slow Motion
- Video HDR
- Ultra Steady Video
- IP66
- IP68
- IP69
- 8 GB
- 12 GB
- Video HDR
Explore more
Continue researching phones, reviews, deals and other comparisons.

