Phones side by side
Compare all selected devices in aligned columns before checking the detailed rows below.
Nord 6 leads performance and endurance; Reno14 leads camera versatility and slim design
OnePlus Nord 6 leads the supplied performance and endurance evidence by a wide margin: its Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 platform posts 2,366,913 in AnTuTu and 6,520 in Geekbench multi-core, while its 9,000mAh battery records 20h 46m in the cited PCMark test. Reno14 5G counters with the more versatile camera system, including a dedicated 50MP 3.5x telephoto and 50MP autofocus front camera, and its 7.4mm, 187g body is substantially slimmer and lighter than the 8.5mm, 217g Nord 6. The better fit therefore depends on whether performance/endurance or camera versatility/design matters more.
Key differences
The most important category differences from the verified comparison.
Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 and much stronger cited benchmark results.
9,000mAh and much longer cited PCMark endurance.
Adds 50MP 3.5x telephoto and 50MP autofocus selfie camera.
30g lighter and 1.1mm thinner.
Key specifications
A compact view of the most useful verified hardware details.
| Specification | OnePlus Nord 6 | OPPO Reno14 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 SM8735 | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 (MT6897) |
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Display | 6.78 inch | 6.59 inch |
| Display type | AMOLED | LTPS OLED |
| Battery | 9000 mAh | 6000 mAh |
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 50 MP |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| Overall rating | 9.1/10 | 9.1/10 |
Specifications comparison
Every specification is aligned horizontally so differences are easy to scan.
| Feature | OnePlus Nord 6 | OPPO Reno14 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ₹46,999 | ₹44,999 |
| External spec score | 90%Winner | 87% |
| External expert review | 8.4/10Winner | 8.1/10 |
| External user rating | 4.4/5 | 4.4/5 |
| Launch date | 7 Apr 2026 | 8 Jul 2025 |
| OS | Android 16 / OxygenOS 16 | Android 15 / ColorOS |
| OS updates | 4 years | 5 yearsWinner |
| Security updates | 6 years | 6 years |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4Winner | Dimensity 8350 |
| CPU process | 4nm | 4nm |
| GPU | Adreno 825Winner | Mali-G615 MC6 |
| RAM | 8GB / 12GB LPDDR5X | 8GB / 12GB LPDDR5X |
| AnTuTu | 2,366,913Winner | 1,405,935 |
| Geekbench multi-core | 6,520Winner | 4,105 |
| Boot time | 14.0sWinner | 21.0s |
| Wild Life Extreme | 4,499Winner | 3,049 |
| 30-min gaming battery drain | 4.0%Winner | 7.0% |
| 30-min gaming heating | 27.4% | 14.7%Winner |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLEDWinner | 6.59-inch LTPS OLED |
| Resolution | 1272x2772Winner | 1256x2760 |
| Refresh rate | 165HzWinner | 120Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3600 nitsWinner | 1200 nits |
| HBM brightness | 1800 nitsWinner | 1200 nits |
| PWM dimming | 3840Hz | 3840Hz |
| Touch sampling | 3200HzWinner | 240Hz |
| Pixel density | 450ppi | 460ppiWinner |
| Screen protection | Listed protection | Gorilla Glass 7iWinner |
| Dimensions | 162.5 x 77.5 x 8.5mm | 157.9 x 74.7 x 7.4mmWinner |
| Weight | 217g | 187gWinner |
| IP rating | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69KWinner | IP66/IP68/IP69 |
| Main camera | 50MP OIS | 50MP IMX882 OIS |
| Ultrawide | 8MP | 8MP |
| Telephoto | None | 50MP, 3.5x opticalWinner |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP autofocusWinner |
| Rear video | Up to 4K60 | Up to 4K60 |
| Front video | Up to 4K30 | Up to 4K60Winner |
| Battery | 9,000mAh silicon-carbonWinner | 6,000mAh |
| Charging | 80W | 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Reverse charging | 27WWinner | Not supplied |
| PCMark battery life | 20h 46mWinner | 12h 20m |
| 20–100% charging test | 1h 5m | 47mWinner |
| Storage | 256GB | 256GB / 512GBWinner |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1Winner | UFS 3.1 |
| Expandable storage | No | Up to 1TB listedWinner |
| Network | 5G / 4G | 5G / 4G |
Comparison scores
Category scores are shown on a 10-point scale where comparable evidence exists.
| Category | OnePlus Nord 6 | OPPO Reno14 5G | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Performance | 9.6 | 8.7 | — |
| Display | 9.5 | 9 | — |
| Battery & Charging | 9.7 | 8.8 | — |
| Camera | 8.7 | 9.6 | — |
| Software & Updates | 9 | 9.2 | — |
| Design & Durability | 8.6 | 9.5 | — |
| Storage | 9.2 | 9 | — |
| Connectivity | 9 | 9 | — |
| Value for Money | 8.8 | 8.9 | — |
| Overall | 9.1 | 9.1 | — |
Review scores
Category scores and supporting reasons aligned side by side for direct comparison.
Performance
Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, 2,366,913 AnTuTu, 6,520 Geekbench multi-core and 4,499 Wild Life Extreme.
Dimensity 8350, 1,405,935 AnTuTu, 4,105 Geekbench multi-core and 3,049 Wild Life Extreme.
Display
6.78-inch AMOLED, 165Hz, 3600-nit listed peak brightness and 3200Hz listed touch sampling.
6.59-inch LTPS OLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, Gorilla Glass 7i and 460ppi.
Battery & Charging
9,000mAh, 80W charging, 27W reverse charging and 20h 46m PCMark result.
6,000mAh and 80W SUPERVOOC; 12h 20m PCMark and faster 47-minute 20–100% cited test.
Camera
50MP OIS main + 8MP ultrawide, 32MP selfie and 4K60 rear video; lacks a dedicated telephoto.
50MP OIS main + 50MP 3.5x telephoto + 8MP ultrawide plus 50MP autofocus selfie camera and 4K60 support.
Software & Updates
Android 16/OxygenOS with 4 OS-update years and 6 security-update years listed.
Android 15/ColorOS with 5 OS-update years and 6 security-update years listed.
Design & Durability
Extensive IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K protection, but the 217g/8.5mm body is substantially heavier than Reno14.
Very slim 7.4mm, light 187g body with IP66/IP68/IP69 protection.
Storage
UFS 4.1 is faster-generation storage, though the listed model tops out at 256GB and has no microSD.
UFS 3.1 with 256GB/512GB options and expandable storage listed by the comparison source.
Connectivity
5G dual-SIM platform with modern upper-mid-range connectivity profile.
5G dual-SIM platform with a broadly comparable connectivity profile.
Value for Money
Strong performance, battery and display package at the cited ₹46,999 comparison price.
Photography hardware, premium slim design and broad storage options at the cited ₹44,999 comparison price.
Best for
Quick recommendations based on different buyer priorities.
Much higher cited AnTuTu, Geekbench multi-core and Wild Life Extreme results.
9,000mAh and 20h46m cited PCMark result.
165Hz versus 120Hz.
Dedicated 50MP 3.5x telephoto plus 50MP OIS main.
50MP autofocus front camera with cited 4K60 capability.
7.4mm/187g versus 8.5mm/217g.
Detailed category comparison
Each category keeps the compared phones in the same side-by-side order for faster scanning.
Camera
Design
Display
Storage
Software
Performance
Connectivity
Battery And Charging
Pros and cons
Device-specific strengths and limitations from the comparison data.
OnePlus Nord 6
- ✓ Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 delivers much stronger supplied benchmark results
- ✓ Huge 9,000mAh silicon-carbon battery
- ✓ 20h 46m cited PCMark battery result
- ✓ 165Hz AMOLED display
- ✓ UFS 4.1 storage
- ✓ 80W charging plus 27W reverse charging
- ✓ Strong IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K durability listing
- • 217g and 8.5mm body is much heavier and thicker than Reno14
- • No dedicated telephoto camera
- • No 512GB option in supplied comparison
- • Gaming test reports greater heat rise despite lower battery drain
OPPO Reno14 5G
- ✓ 50MP OIS main + 50MP 3.5x telephoto + 8MP ultrawide
- ✓ 50MP autofocus selfie camera
- ✓ Very slim 7.4mm and light 187g body
- ✓ 120Hz LTPS OLED with HDR10+ and Gorilla Glass 7i
- ✓ 80W SUPERVOOC charging
- ✓ 5-year OS and 6-year security support listed
- ✓ IP66/IP68/IP69 protection
- • Substantially lower supplied benchmark scores than Nord 6
- • 6,000mAh battery is much smaller than Nord 6's 9,000mAh
- • 12h 20m cited PCMark result trails Nord 6
- • UFS 3.1 is an older storage generation than UFS 4.1
- • 120Hz refresh rate trails Nord 6's 165Hz
Which one should you buy?
Choose OnePlus Nord 6 if
- • You want substantially stronger benchmark performance
- • Battery endurance is a top priority
- • You want a 165Hz display
- • You prefer UFS 4.1 storage
- • You want 27W reverse charging
- • You prioritize gaming performance over a slim body
Choose OPPO Reno14 5G if
- • You want a dedicated 3.5x optical telephoto camera
- • Selfies and front-camera video matter
- • You want a much slimmer and lighter phone
- • You want a 512GB storage option
- • You prefer a longer listed OS-upgrade commitment
- • You value faster tested top-up time despite the smaller battery
Both target different priorities: Nord 6 is performance/endurance-led, while Reno14 5G is camera/design-led.
Price to performance
High performance/endurance return at the cited ₹46,999 comparison price.
Strong camera/design value at the cited ₹44,999 comparison price.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better overall, OnePlus Nord 6 or OPPO Reno14 5G?
On this evidence-weighted comparison, Nord 6 scores higher overall because of its much stronger benchmark results, 9,000mAh battery, 165Hz display and UFS 4.1 storage. Reno14 5G remains the stronger fit for telephoto photography, selfies and slim-light design.
Which phone is better for gaming?
Nord 6 has the stronger supplied gaming and performance evidence: 2,366,913 AnTuTu, 6,520 Geekbench multi-core and 4,499 Wild Life Extreme. The cited 30-minute gaming test also shows lower battery drain, although it reports more heating than Reno14.
Which phone has the better camera setup?
Reno14 5G has the more versatile camera hardware: 50MP OIS main, 50MP 3.5x telephoto, 8MP ultrawide and 50MP autofocus front camera. Nord 6 has a 50MP OIS main, 8MP ultrawide and 32MP front camera.
Which has better battery life?
The cited PCMark test gives Nord 6 20h 46m versus 12h 20m for Reno14 5G. Nord 6 also has the larger 9,000mAh battery versus 6,000mAh.
Which charges faster?
Both are listed with 80W wired charging, but the cited 20–100% test is faster for Reno14 at 47 minutes versus 1h 5m for Nord 6. Battery sizes differ substantially, so the times are not directly equivalent.
Which phone has the better display?
Nord 6 leads on refresh rate, listed peak/HBM brightness and touch sampling, with a 6.78-inch 165Hz AMOLED. Reno14 has a smaller 6.59-inch 120Hz LTPS OLED but slightly higher pixel density, HDR10+ and Gorilla Glass 7i.
Which is thinner and lighter?
Reno14 5G is considerably slimmer and lighter at 7.4mm and 187g, versus 8.5mm and 217g for Nord 6.
Which offers longer software support?
The comparison source lists Reno14 for five OS-update years and six security-update years, versus four OS-update years and six security-update years for Nord 6.
Which has faster storage?
Nord 6 uses UFS 4.1 while Reno14 uses UFS 3.1. Reno14, however, is listed with a 512GB option and expandable storage support.
Are both phones 5G?
Yes. Both are dual-SIM 5G smartphones in the supplied comparison.
Reference Deals
Check current price, stock status, key details and specifications.
Explore more
Continue researching phones, reviews, deals and other comparisons.

