Nothing Pro vs Oppo Reno14 5G: specs, score & best pick
Compare Nothing Pro and Oppo Reno14 5G with a focus on performance, display, battery, camera, software, and overall value in India.
Updated: 13 Aug 2026, 5:30 am

AI quick verdict
No clear overall winner: Nothing Pro is stronger on performance and display, while OPPO Reno14 5G leads on battery and value.
Nothing Pro has the edge in the verified performance and display scores, plus more RAM and a faster refresh rate. OPPO Reno14 5G counters with a larger battery, a lower current price, and the better value score. The supplied data does not support a single confident overall winner.
Device 1

Device 2

AI analysis
Key differences
Performance
Nothing ProNothing Pro has the higher verified performance score and more RAM, which supports its lead in this comparison. The chipset also differs in favor of Qualcomm on the left device.
- • Nothing Pro performance score: 8.2 vs OPPO Reno14 5G: 7.9
- • Nothing Pro has 12 GB RAM; OPPO Reno14 5G has 8 GB RAM
- • Nothing Pro uses Snapdragon 7 Gen 4; OPPO Reno14 5G uses Dimensity 8350
Display
Nothing ProNothing Pro gets the higher display score and also pairs a larger AMOLED panel with a 144Hz refresh rate. That gives it the stronger verified display profile.
- • Nothing Pro display score: 9.0 vs OPPO Reno14 5G: 8.6
- • Nothing Pro has a 6.83-inch AMOLED display at 144Hz; OPPO Reno14 5G has a 6.59-inch AMOLED display at 120Hz
Battery
Oppo Reno14 5GOPPO Reno14 5G has the larger battery and the higher battery score, so it is the safer pick for battery-focused buyers. The difference is clearly supported by the verified facts.
- • OPPO Reno14 5G battery score: 7.6 vs Nothing Pro: 6.8
- • OPPO Reno14 5G has a 6000 mAh battery; Nothing Pro has 5400 mAh
Price and value
Oppo Reno14 5GOPPO Reno14 5G is priced lower and also has the higher value-for-money score. The price gap is modest, but it is real and works in its favor.
- • OPPO Reno14 5G price: ₹44,999 vs Nothing Pro: ₹45,999
- • OPPO Reno14 5G value-for-money score: 6.7 vs Nothing Pro: 6.2
Detailed analysis
Category deep dive
Value
Oppo Reno14 5GOPPO Reno14 5G has the better verified value profile. It is slightly cheaper and also scores higher for value-for-money, which supports the center device as the better deal on the supplied data. The gap is not huge, but the direction is clear.
- • Price: OPPO Reno14 5G ₹44,999, Nothing Pro ₹45,999
- • Value-for-money score: OPPO Reno14 5G 6.7, Nothing Pro 6.2
Camera
No clear winnerThe verified camera data is not enough to declare a confident winner. OPPO Reno14 5G has a 50MP front camera plus verified telephoto and ultrawide rear cameras, while Nothing Pro has a 32MP front camera and the same 50MP rear camera. However, camera scores are unavailable for both phones, so the category remains undecided.
- • OPPO Reno14 5G front camera: 50MP; Nothing Pro front camera: 32MP
- • OPPO Reno14 5G has verified telephoto and ultrawide rear cameras
- • Camera scores are not available for either device
Battery
Oppo Reno14 5GOPPO Reno14 5G is the better battery choice from the verified data. Its 6000 mAh battery is larger than Nothing Pro's 5400 mAh battery, and the battery score also favors OPPO. If battery capacity matters most, the center device has the clearer edge.
- • Battery score: OPPO Reno14 5G 7.6, Nothing Pro 6.8
- • Battery capacity: OPPO Reno14 5G 6000 mAh, Nothing Pro 5400 mAh
Display
Nothing ProNothing Pro has the better verified display result. The combination of a higher display score, 144Hz refresh rate, and a larger AMOLED screen gives it the clearer advantage. OPPO Reno14 5G remains solid, but it trails on the supplied display data.
- • Display score: Nothing Pro 9.0, OPPO Reno14 5G 8.6
- • Display size: Nothing Pro 6.83 inches, OPPO Reno14 5G 6.59 inches
- • Refresh rate: Nothing Pro 144Hz, OPPO Reno14 5G 120Hz
- • Display type: AMOLED on both devices
Software
No clear winnerThere is not enough verified software and update-support data to compare these phones fairly. The supplied facts do not include confirmed operating system details or update-year commitments for either device. Because of that, long-term support cannot be used to pick a winner.
- • Operating system details are not verified for either device
- • Update-support years are not verified for either device
Performance
Nothing ProNothing Pro is the stronger performance pick on the supplied data. It has the higher performance score, more RAM, and a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 chipset. OPPO Reno14 5G is still competitive, but the verified data favors Nothing Pro here.
- • Performance score: Nothing Pro 8.2, OPPO Reno14 5G 7.9
- • RAM: Nothing Pro 12 GB, OPPO Reno14 5G 8 GB
- • Chipset: Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 vs Dimensity 8350
Buying recommendations
Best for
Gaming
Nothing Pro has the stronger verified performance score, the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 chipset, and 12 GB RAM, which makes it the better pick for performance-focused buyers.
Camera
The verified camera data is incomplete for both phones, and the camera scores are unavailable, so there is not enough evidence to choose a camera winner.
Battery
OPPO Reno14 5G has the larger 6000 mAh battery and the better battery score, making it the stronger battery-focused option.
Display
Nothing Pro has the higher display score, a larger AMOLED screen, and a 144Hz refresh rate.
Value
OPPO Reno14 5G is ₹1,000 cheaper and has the higher value-for-money score, so it offers the better price-to-value balance.
Long-term use
Verified software and update-support information is missing for both phones, so long-term support cannot be judged confidently.
Everyday use
OPPO Reno14 5G combines the lower price with a larger battery, which makes it the more balanced everyday choice when battery and spend matter more than the stronger display and performance on Nothing Pro.
Who should buy which phone?
Gamers
Nothing Pro has the higher performance score, the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 chipset, and 12 GB RAM, which makes it the stronger gaming-oriented choice on paper.
Students
OPPO Reno14 5G is cheaper and has the better value-for-money score, which suits students watching budget and battery life.
Heavy Users
OPPO Reno14 5G has the larger 6000 mAh battery and the lower price, which is useful for users who care about endurance and overall spend.
Camera Users
Camera scores are unavailable for both phones, so the verified data does not support a confident camera recommendation.
Value Buyers
OPPO Reno14 5G is the cheaper phone and also has the higher value score, making it the better value pick.
Long Term Users
No verified operating system or update-support data is available for either device, so long-term support cannot be used to choose one.
Comparison table
| Feature | Nothing Pro | Oppo Reno14 5G | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
Current Price | ₹45,999 | ₹44,999Best | Oppo Reno14 5G |
Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Dimensity 8350 | — |
RAM | 12 GBBest | 8 GB | Nothing Pro |
StorageTie | 256 GB | 256 GB | Tie |
Display | 6.8-inch AMOLED 144Hz | 6.6-inch AMOLED 120Hz | — |
Battery | 5400 mAh | 6000 mAhBest | Oppo Reno14 5G |
Charging | — | — | — |
Main CameraTie | 50MP | 50MP | Tie |
Front Camera | 32MP | 50MPBest | Oppo Reno14 5G |
OIS | No | No | — |
Operating System | — | — | — |
5G | Yes | Yes | — |
Water Resistance | — | — | — |
Comparison scores
| Category | Nothing Pro | Oppo Reno14 5G | Winner | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance | 8.2 | 7.9 | Nothing Pro | medium |
| Display | 9.0 | 8.6 | Nothing Pro | high |
| Battery | 6.8 | 7.6 | Oppo Reno14 5G | high |
| Camera | — | — | — | insufficient_data |
| Software & Updates | — | — | — | insufficient_data |
| Value for Money | 6.2 | 6.7 | Oppo Reno14 5G | high |
Pros and cons
Nothing Pro
Pros
- Higher verified performance score
- 12 GB RAM
- 6.83-inch AMOLED display with 144Hz refresh rate
Cons
- Smaller 5400 mAh battery than the OPPO model
- Higher current price
- Software and update support are not verified in the supplied data
Oppo Reno14 5G
Pros
- Larger 6000 mAh battery
- Lower current price
- Higher value-for-money score
- Verified telephoto and ultrawide rear cameras
Cons
- Lower performance score than Nothing Pro
- 120Hz display instead of 144Hz
- Software and update support are not verified in the supplied data
AI buying guidance
Buyer guide
Choose Device 1
Buy Nothing Pro if
- You want the stronger verified performance score and the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 platform.
- You care more about the 144Hz AMOLED display than battery size.
- You want 12 GB RAM in the comparison set.
Choose Device 2
Buy Oppo Reno14 5G if
- You want the larger 6000 mAh battery and the better battery score.
- You want the lower current price of ₹44,999.
- You want the higher value-for-money score.
- You want verified telephoto and ultrawide rear camera support.
Quick decision rule
AI + verified factsChoose Nothing Pro if performance and display quality matter more than battery size and price. Choose OPPO Reno14 5G if you want the better battery, lower spend, and stronger value score. Long-term support cannot be used to separate them because verified software-update data is missing for both.
Final verdict
Nothing Pro leads on verified performance and display, helped by its higher scores, 12 GB RAM, and 144Hz AMOLED panel. OPPO Reno14 5G answers back with a bigger 6000 mAh battery, a lower price, and the stronger value-for-money score. Camera and software support cannot decide the matchup because the verified data is incomplete in those areas. Based on the supplied facts, the best overall pick depends on whether you care more about speed and screen quality or battery and value.
Buyer questions
Frequently asked questions
Which phone is better for performance-heavy use?
Nothing Pro is the better verified pick for performance-heavy use because it has the higher performance score, 12 GB RAM, and the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 chipset.
Which phone is better for battery life on paper?
Oppo Reno14 5G is the better battery choice from the supplied data because it has a 6000 mAh battery and a higher battery score.
Is there a clear camera winner?
No clear camera winner is available from the verified data. OPPO Reno14 5G has more camera hardware details verified, but camera scores are unavailable for both devices.
Which one gives better value in India right now?
Oppo Reno14 5G has the better verified value because it is cheaper and its value-for-money score is higher.