Motorola G06 Power vs Redmi Note 9: specs, score & best pick
Compare Motorola G06 Power and Redmi Note 9 with a focus on performance, display, battery, camera, software, and overall value in India.
Updated: 13 Aug 2026, 5:30 am

AI quick verdict
No clear overall winner; Motorola leads battery and value, while Redmi is cheaper and offers more storage.
The verified data does not support a single confident overall winner. Motorola G06 Power stands out for battery capacity and the higher value-for-money score, while Redmi Note 9 is cheaper and comes with more storage. Performance is tied, camera scoring is tied, and the display and software details are not enough to separate them.
Device 1

Device 2

AI analysis
Key differences
Battery capacity
Motorola G06 PowerMotorola G06 Power has a much larger battery, which is the clearest hardware advantage in the comparison. The verified battery score also favors Motorola.
- • 7000 mAh vs 5020 mAh
- • Battery score: 8.8 vs 6.4
Current price
Redmi Note 9Redmi Note 9 is the lower-priced option at the time of observation. The gap is about INR 500, so it is cheaper but not dramatically so.
- • INR 13,499 vs INR 13,999
- • Price difference: INR 500
Storage capacity
Redmi Note 9Redmi Note 9 offers double the storage capacity, which can matter for apps, photos, and offline media. This is a meaningful practical difference for budget buyers.
- • 128 GB vs 64 GB
Camera
No clear winnerThe verified camera score is tied, so there is no overall camera winner. Motorola G06 Power has a 50MP rear camera, while Redmi Note 9 has a 48MP rear camera and a 13MP front camera.
- • Camera score: 6.2 vs 6.2
- • Rear camera: 50MP vs 48MP
- • Front camera: 8MP vs 13MP
Performance
No clear winnerThe verified performance score is tied, and both phones have 4GB RAM. The chipset names differ, but the supplied data does not support a clear performance winner.
- • Performance score: 5.6 vs 5.6
- • RAM: 4GB on both
- • Chipset: Helio G81 vs MediaTek Helio G85
Value for money
Motorola G06 PowerMotorola G06 Power has the stronger value-for-money score in the verified data. Even though it costs more upfront, the score-based comparison still favors Motorola.
- • Value for Money score: 8.1 vs 6.8
- • Price: INR 13,999 vs INR 13,499
Detailed analysis
Category deep dive
Value
Motorola G06 PowerMotorola G06 Power has the higher value-for-money score in the verified comparison. Redmi Note 9 is cheaper and has more storage, but the score-based value assessment still favors Motorola. This makes Motorola the stronger overall value pick in the supplied data.
- • Value for Money score: 8.1 vs 6.8
- • Price: INR 13,999 vs INR 13,499
- • Storage: 64GB vs 128GB
Camera
No clear winnerCamera scoring is tied, so the overall camera category has no verified winner. Motorola G06 Power has a slightly higher rear camera resolution, while Redmi Note 9 has the higher front camera resolution. Both devices have OIS verified as not supported, and there is no verified ultrawide, telephoto, or periscope information.
- • Camera score: 6.2 on both
- • Rear camera: 50MP vs 48MP
- • Front camera: 8MP vs 13MP
- • OIS verified as not supported on both
Battery
Motorola G06 PowerMotorola G06 Power is the stronger battery choice by a wide margin in the verified data. It has a 7,000 mAh battery versus 5,020 mAh on Redmi Note 9, and the battery score also favors Motorola. For buyers who want the stronger battery-focused pick, Motorola is the clear choice here.
- • Battery capacity: 7000 mAh vs 5020 mAh
- • Battery score: 8.8 vs 6.4
Display
No clear winnerThe only verified display detail available is screen size, where Motorola G06 Power is larger at 6.88 inches versus 6.53 inches on Redmi Note 9. There is no verified data for display type, brightness, HDR, or refresh rate, and the display score is unavailable for both phones. That is not enough to name a display winner.
- • Display size: 6.88 inches vs 6.53 inches
- • Display score unavailable for both phones
- • No verified brightness, HDR, refresh-rate, or display-type data
Software
No clear winnerThere is not enough verified software or update-support data to compare these phones for long-term use. The supplied facts do not include verified OS name, OS version, or update-support years for either device. Without that evidence, no software winner can be declared.
- • OS name not verified for either phone
- • OS version not verified for either phone
- • OS update-support years not verified for either phone
Performance
No clear winnerBoth devices are closely matched on performance in the verified data. Each has 4GB RAM, and the performance score is tied at 5.6. The chipset names differ, but the supplied facts do not justify picking one as the clear performance winner.
- • Performance score: 5.6 on both
- • RAM: 4GB on both
- • Chipset: Helio G81 on Motorola G06 Power; MediaTek Helio G85 on Redmi Note 9
Buying recommendations
Best for
Gaming
There is no verified performance winner because the performance score is tied, and the supplied data does not provide enough extra gaming-specific evidence to separate the two phones.
Camera
The verified camera score is tied. Motorola G06 Power has a 50MP rear camera, while Redmi Note 9 has a 13MP front camera, so the data shows trade-offs rather than a clear camera winner.
Battery
Motorola G06 Power is the better battery-focused pick with a 7,000 mAh battery and a stronger battery score.
Display
Motorola G06 Power has the larger screen at 6.88 inches versus 6.53 inches, which can appeal to buyers who prefer a bigger display.
Value
Motorola G06 Power has the stronger value-for-money score in the verified data, even though Redmi Note 9 has the lower upfront price.
Long-term use
There is not enough verified software or update-support data to recommend one device for long-term use.
Everyday use
Redmi Note 9 is the cheaper option and offers 128GB storage, which can suit buyers who want more space for daily apps, photos, and downloads.
Who should buy which phone?
Gamers
The performance score is tied, and there is not enough verified gaming-specific evidence to separate these phones.
Students
Redmi Note 9 is the lower-priced device and includes 128GB storage, which may suit students who want more space without spending more.
Heavy Users
Motorola G06 Power is the stronger pick for heavy use because it has a much larger 7,000 mAh battery and the higher battery score.
Camera Users
Camera scoring is tied. Redmi Note 9 has the higher front camera resolution, while Motorola G06 Power has the slightly higher rear camera resolution, so the data does not produce a clear camera winner.
Value Buyers
Motorola G06 Power has the higher value-for-money score in the verified comparison, making it the stronger score-based value pick.
Long Term Users
There is not enough verified OS or update-support information to recommend either phone for long-term use.
Comparison table
| Feature | Motorola G06 Power | Redmi Note 9 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
Current Price | ₹13,999 | ₹13,499Best | Redmi Note 9 |
Processor | Helio G81 | MediaTek Helio G85 | — |
RAMTie | 4 GB | 4 GB | Tie |
Storage | 64 GB | 128 GBBest | Redmi Note 9 |
Display | 6.9-inch | 6.5-inch | — |
Battery | 7000 mAhBest | 5020 mAh | Motorola G06 Power |
Charging | — | — | — |
Main Camera | 50MPBest | 48MP | Motorola G06 Power |
Front Camera | 8MP | 13MPBest | Redmi Note 9 |
OIS | No | No | — |
Operating System | — | — | — |
5G | No | No | — |
Water Resistance | — | — | — |
Comparison scores
| Category | Motorola G06 Power | Redmi Note 9 | Winner | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance | 5.6 | 5.6 | — | tie |
| Display | — | — | — | insufficient_data |
| Battery | 8.8 | 6.4 | Motorola G06 Power | high |
| Camera | 6.2 | 6.2 | — | tie |
| Software & Updates | — | — | — | insufficient_data |
| Value for Money | 8.1 | 6.8 | Motorola G06 Power | high |
Pros and cons
Motorola G06 Power
Pros
- Much larger 7,000 mAh battery
- Higher battery score
- Higher value-for-money score
- Larger 6.88-inch display
Cons
- Higher current price than Redmi Note 9
- Software/update support information is not verified
Redmi Note 9
Pros
- Lower current price
- 128GB storage
- Higher 13MP front camera resolution
Cons
- Smaller 5,020 mAh battery than Motorola G06 Power
- Software/update support information is not verified
AI buying guidance
Buyer guide
Choose Device 1
Buy Motorola G06 Power if
- You want the larger 7,000 mAh battery.
- You want the higher battery score in the verified comparison.
- You want the stronger value-for-money score.
- You prefer the larger 6.88-inch screen size.
Choose Device 2
Buy Redmi Note 9 if
- You want the lower current price of INR 13,499.
- You want 128GB storage instead of 64GB.
- You prefer the 13MP front camera.
- You care more about upfront cost and storage than battery capacity.
Quick decision rule
AI + verified factsChoose Motorola G06 Power if battery capacity, battery score, value score, or a larger screen matters most. Choose Redmi Note 9 if you want the lower price and more storage. Because performance and camera scores are tied and software support is not verified, the choice comes down to battery versus price and storage.
Final verdict
Motorola G06 Power and Redmi Note 9 split the comparison in different ways, so the verified data does not support a single overall winner. Motorola leads clearly on battery capacity and has the stronger value-for-money score. Redmi Note 9 is cheaper and offers more storage, which may matter more to budget-focused buyers. Performance and camera scores are tied, and the display and software details are too incomplete to settle the comparison.
Buyer questions
Frequently asked questions
Which phone has the better battery on paper?
Motorola G06 Power. It has a 7,000 mAh battery compared with 5,020 mAh on Redmi Note 9, and the battery score also favors Motorola.
Which one is cheaper in India?
Redmi Note 9 is cheaper at INR 13,499, while Motorola G06 Power is listed at INR 13,999.
Which phone gives more storage?
Redmi Note 9 offers 128GB storage, which is double the 64GB storage on Motorola G06 Power.
Can long-term software support decide this comparison?
No. The verified data does not include OS name, OS version, or update-support years for either phone, so there is not enough information to make a long-term-use recommendation.